Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter Privacy Policy

Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter is committed to making sure that the personal data we hold about service users, staff, volunteers, suppliers and others we work with is protected and processed in accordance with our legal duties and responsibilities under the Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter is the data controller which means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
We understand that the people we work with trust us to keep their information safe and take this responsibility very seriously. Our privacy policy applies to the personal data provided to us by individuals themselves or by others on behalf of individuals and sets out how we may use the personal data when delivering the services offered by the Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter

WHO ARE WE?
Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter is a voluntary group set up by Churches Together in Hoddesdon, Broxbourne and Wormley. Our purpose is to provide food and shelter overnight for homeless people in the Borough, during the coldest winter months, using the help of local volunteers, and the premises of local churches.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Any information relating to an identified, or identifiable, natural living person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as: a name, address, email, phone number.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU?
We collect your personal data when you
Become a volunteer
Become a guest
Participate in any of our events or training activities
Work in partnership with Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter
Supply Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter with goods and/or services
When you apply for a job with Broxbourne Winter Night Shelter

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?
We collect your personal data:
To manage, deliver and develop our services.
For responding to enquiries
For the purposes of health and safety
To fulfil our charitable objectives to promote, organise and facilitate co-operation and partnership working

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?
The personal data that we collect will be relevant and legitimate for the purposes listed above

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We collect personal data directly either from you as the data subject, a third party acting on your behalf or from publicly available sources.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will only keep personal data limited to necessary purpose, including information and support to our service users, volunteers, staff, stakeholders, funders and HMRC

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will not keep personal data for any longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was initially collected including as required by law or regulation.
We will take all necessary steps to keep your data relevant and up to date. We will keep personal data in line with legal obligations and will take all necessary steps to keep your data relevant and up to date.
We will remove your personal data at your request

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHTS
We will uphold your rights to:
Fair, lawful and transparent processing of personal data
Specified, explicit and informed legitimate purpose
Adequate, relevant and limited to necessary purpose
All reasonable steps to keep data accurate and up to date
Data not kept in identifying format beyond necessary use
You have the right to:
Request copies of any personal information that we hold.
Ask us to correct any personal information you believe is inaccurate
Ask us to delete your personal information
Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
Object to the processing of your personal data
If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any queries about your personal data or privacy rights, please contact Martin Lynas mdlynas@gmail.com

Policy Approved: October 2019
Policy to be reviewed: October 2022